October 23 - 24, 2018 Woburn, MA USA
2018 IEEE International Symposium on Technologies for Homeland Security
Co-Sponsor:

Preliminary Technical Program Wednesday, October 24 , 2018

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

8:00 - 9:30 AM Cyber Security 5: Attack Detection A Systems Approach To Indicators Of Compromise  Utilizing Graph Theory Chuck Easttom (CEC-Security LLC)* Enabling Hardware Trojan Detection and Prevention through Emulation Alfred Crouch (Amida Technology Solutions)*; Eve Hunter (Ami); Jacqueline Medina (Amida Technology Solutions); Peter Levin (Amida Technology Solutions) Agent-based Framework for Real-Time Detection of False Data Injection Attacks in Software Defined Networking Enabled Power Grid SCADA Systems Esther M Amullen (Tennessee State University)*; Lee Keel (Tennessee State University); Hellen Mazkiu (Tennessee State University) Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) 5: Critical Infrastructure Seismic-Metamaterial-Cloaking Protection of Critical Infrastructure from Earthquakes Rob Haupt (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)* Evaluation of Datacasting and LTE Integration for Public Safety and First Responder Applications Daniel P Syed (JHU/APL)* Multiparameter Outstation Agents for Cyber-Physical Electrical Grid Security and Restoration Marissa Morales-Rodriguez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)*; Emma Stewart (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Peter Fuhr (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Land/Maritime Borders & Critical Infrastructure Protection 5: Automated Data Processing Integrative Analytics for Detecting and Disrupting Transnational Interdependent Criminal Smuggling, Money, and Money- Laundering Networks Ashwin Bahulkar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); Orkun Baycik (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); Thomas Sharkey (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)*; Yeming Shen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); Boleslaw Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); William Wallace (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) Comparisons of Adaptive Automation Conditions for Single-Operator Multiple-Agent Control Systems Sabin Park (Draper Laboratory)* Extended Abstract: Can a Student Outperform a Teacher? Deep Learning-based Named Entity Recognition using Automatic Labeling of the Global Terrorism Database Ilhwan Kim (Intuidex Inc.)*; William  Pottenger (Rutgers University); Vincent Behe (Intuidex Inc.) 9:30 - 10:00

Break

10:00 - 11:30 Cyber Security 6: Physical System Security 2 Adversarial Learning of Nuclear Reactor Dynamic Behaviour Yeni Li (Purdue University)*; Hany Abdel-Khalik (Purdue University); Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA) Cracking a Continuous Flow Reactor: A Vulnerability Assessment for Chemical Additive Manufacturing Devices Sean M Futch (Johns Hopkins University)*; Joseph Kosturko (Johns Hopkins University); Eric Schlieber (Johns Hopkins University); Seth Nielson (Johns Hopkins University) Trust as a Service: Building and Managing Trust in the Internet of Things Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)*; Dr. Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute) Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) 6: Panel Discussion on Humanitarian Technology Land/Maritime Borders & Critical Infrastructure Protection 6: Unmanned Aircraft Systems 1 SWATT: Synchronized Wide-area sensing and Autonomous Target Tracking Ervin Teng (Carnegie Mellon University)*; Ceferino Gabriel Ramirez (Carnegie Mellon University); Bob Iannucci (Carnegie Mellon University) Passive Acoustic Detection of UAS Alexander Sedunov (Stevens Institute of Technology)*; Hady Salloum (Stevens Institute of Technology MSC); Alexander Sutin (Stevens Institute of Technology MSC); Nikolay Sedunov (Stevens Institute of Technology); Sergey Tsyuryupa (Stevens Institute of Technology) Long-term  Testing of acoustic System for Tracking Low-flying Aircraft Alexander Sedunov (Stevens Institute of Technology)*; Hady Salloum (Stevens Institute of Technology MSC); Alexander Sutin (Stevens Institute of Technology MSC); Nikolay Sedunov (Stevens Institute of Technology); David Masters (DHS) 11:30 - 11:45

HST 2019 Preview

Melissa Choi (MIT Lincoln Laboratory) 11:45 - 12:15

Plenary Speaker

12:15 - 1:15

Lunch

1:20 - 2:50 Cyber Security 7: Testbeds/Training for Cyber Security Data-Driven Multi-Agent Email Generators Erik Stayton (MIT); Antonio Roque (MIT-LL)* University and Government Uniting to Address Homeland CyberSecurity Issues Patricia A McQuaid (California Polytechnic State University, California Cybersecurity Institute)* CyberTropolis: Breaking the Paradigm of Cyber-ranges and Testbeds Gary M Deckard (Indiana University)* Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) 7: Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear and Explosives (CBRNE) Modeling and Simulation (M&S) and Test and Evaluation (T&E) of Radiation Detectors for CWMD Missions Andy O Li (Applied Research Associates, Inc.)*; Richard Chiffelle (Applied Research Associates, Inc.); William Ford (Applied Research Associates, Inc.); Lyndon Wrighten (Defense Threat Reduction Agency) Unmanned Aircraft Applications in Radiological Surveys John R Peterson (Virginia Tech)*; Brian Cesar-Tondreau (Virginia Tech); Haseeb Chaudhry (Virginia Tech); Kevin B Kochersberger (Virginia Tech); John Bird (Virginia Tech); Morgan McLean (Remote Sensing Laboratory); Wojciech Czaja (University of Maryland); Weilin Li (University of Maryland); Nathaniel Monson (University of Maryland) Performance of National Security and Emergency Preparedness Services During Hazards of National Significance Denise Masi (Noblis)*; Brittany Biagi (Noblis); Nassissie Fekadu (Noblis); David Garbin (Noblis); Steven Gordon (Noblis); Muhammad Hussain (Noblis); David White (Noblis); Richard Kaczmarek, (General Dynamics Information Technologies); Robert Dew (Department of Homeland Security) Land/Maritime Borders & Critical Infrastructure Protection 7 Unmanned Aircraft 2: Persistent Robust Effective Surveillance using Small UASs William Watson (BAE Systems)*; David Couto (BAE Systems); Jonatthon Sussman-Forte (BAE Systems) Towards Automated Post-Disaster Damage Assessment of Critical Infrastructure with Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems Zhong Mao (Northeastern University)* U-WaVe: Unmanned Water Vehicle fro Engineering Education Larissa N Del Rosario (minds2CREATE); Jomar Ramirez (minds2CREATE); Eduardo Ortiz (University of Puerto Rico- Mayaguez)* 2:50 - 3:20

Break

3:20 - 5:20 Cyber Security 8: Secure Authentication: A Robust High Capacity Watermarking Scheme For Authentication and Tampering Recovery Using the Wavelet Transform Swapnil Chaughule (CMINDS/UMASS Lowell); Dalila B. Megherbi (CMINDS center /ECE,  UMASS Lowell)* Exploiting Spatial Signatures of Power ENF Signal for Measurement Source Authentication Yi Cui (University of Tennessee)* Robustness-to-Noise Analysis of A Secure and High Capacity Full-gray-scale-Image Information Hiding Via A New DCT- Moments-Based Scheme Othmane Habouli (CMINDS/ECE UMASS Lowell); Dalila B. Megherbi (CMINDS center /ECE,  UMASS Lowell)* Security-oriented DSA for Network Access Control in Cognitive Radio Networks Lei Li (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Chunxiao Chigan (University of Massachusetts Lowell)* Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) 8: Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear and Explosives (CBRNE) 2: Three-Dimensional Radiative Transfer for Hyperspectral Imaging Classification and Detection Steven Golowich (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)* The Absorption of Toxic Inhalation Hazard gases by Plants, Soils, amd Open Water David Brown (Argonne National Laboratory); John F Schneider (Argonne National Laboratory) Land/Maritime Borders & Critical Infrastructure Protection 8: Resilience: Border of the Future:  Innovating for Game-Changing Capabilities Ryan a Riccucci (US Border Patrol)* Applying Machine Learning in Managing Deployable Systems Joseph Nygate (RIT)* Application Of A Defender-Attacker-Defender Model To The U.S. Air Transportation Network Karl H Thompson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)*; Huy Tran (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Aviation Transportation, Cyber Threats, and Network-of-Networks: Conceptual Framing and Modeling Perspectives for Translating Theory to Practice Udit Bhatia (Northeastern University, Boston, MA)* 5:20

Adjourn