November 5 - 6, 2019 Woburn, MA USA
2019 IEEE International Symposium on Technologies for Homeland Security
Co-Sponsor:

Technical Program Wednesday, November 6 , 2019

7:00 AM

Registration Opens

8:00 AM

Open Networking Breakfast

9:30 AM

Break

10:00 AM Cyber 4: Machine Learning and Analytics for Cyber Security 82: Cybersecurity Analytics using Smart Inverters in Distribution Power System: Proactive Intrusion Detection and Corrective Control Action Mitchell Easley (Kansas State University); Amin Yousefzadeh Fard (Kansas State University); Mohammad Shadmand (Kansas State University)* 59: Adversarial Machine Learning for Network Security Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation, Inc.); Hui Zeng (Intelligent Automation, Inc.)*; Tung Nguyen (Intelligent Automation, Inc.) 23: DNS Tunneling Detection with Supervised Learning Richard H Preston (MITRE)* Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) 4: Response 98: CPSX: Using AI-Machine Learning for Mapping Human-Human Interaction and Measurement of CPS Teamwork Skills Pravin V Chopade (ACTNext ACT Inc)*; David Edwards (ACTNext ACT Inc); Saad Khan (ACTNext ACT Inc); Alejandro Andrade (ACTNext ACT Inc); Scott Pu (ACTNext ACT Inc) 80: System Design for Quadrant-Based Indoor Localization of Emergency Responders Srinivas Karuparthi (Northeastern University)*; Taskin Padir (Northeastern University) Land/Maritime Borders & Critical Infrastructure Protection 4: Radiation Detection and Screening 61: Security X-ray Screening with Modulated-Energy Pulses Anatoli Arodzero (RadiaBeam Technologies)* 97: Detecting, Identifying, and Localizing Radiological Material in Urban Environments using Scan Statistics Michael Porter (University of Virginia)* 103: Decontamination strategies optimized for speed of reducing dangerous levels Horia Teodorescu (Technical University Iasi)*

Frontier Technologies

19: Ensuring Flexibility and Security in SDN-Based Spacecraft Communication Networks through Risk Assessment Dylan Baker (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)*; Hong Liu (Univ of Massachusetts Dartmouth); Christopher Roberts (NASA) 52: A Novel Method for RF Tomography and Acquiring Dielectric Signatures for Homeland Security Applications Tim Cargol (Spectrohm)*; Scott Teare (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology) 60: A Lightweight, Low-Cost, Wideband Software-Defined Radio Test Bed Nicholas E Donatelli (Stevens Institute of Technology)*; Timothy Flynn (Stevens Institute of Technology); Michael Macari (Stevens Institute of Technology) 11:30 AM

Plenary Session

James Flavin MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Speaker

André Hentz Deputy Under Secretary (Acting) for Science and Technology, U.S. Department of Homeland Security 12:15 PM

Lunch (12:15-1:15)

1:20 PM Cyber 5: Policy, Regulation, & Workforce Development 115: Implications of Decentralized Autonomous Organization on Political Campaign Finance Regulations Ayzha D Ward (University of Houston)*; Keshav Kasichainula (University of Houston); Weidong Shi (University of Houston) 28: Cybersecurity Associate Degree Program Curriculum Melissa Stange (Lord Fairfax Community College)*; Cara Tang (Portland Community College); Cindy Tucker (Bluegrass Community & Technical College); Christian Servin (El Paso Community College); Markus Geissler (Cosumnes River College) Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) 5: Cyber and Community Resilience 55: Going Beyond The ‘Waffle House’ Index: Using Food Systems as an Indicator of Community Health and Sustainability Sarah A Dobie (Rochester Institute of Technology)*; Jennifer L Schneider (RIT); Avery Szafranski (Rochester Institute of Technology) 71: Translation of Process Safety to Cyber Incidents within The Emergency Management Arc Jennifer L Schneider (Rochester Institute of Technology)*; Sarah Dobie (Rochester Institute of Technology); Salim Ghettas (Rochester Institute of Technology) Land/Maritime Borders & Critical Infrastructure Protection 5: Nuclear Threats 22: A Synthesized Global Neutron Background Map Anthony L Hutcheson (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)*; Bernard Phlips (Naval Research Laboratory); Lee Mitchell (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory); Byron Leas (General Dynamics Information Technology, Inc.) 26: Improving Radiation Transport Simulation Capabilities for Nuclear Threat Detection Using SWORD Wade S Duvall (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory); Bernard Phlips (Naval Research Laboratory); Anthony L Hutcheson (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory); Ryan Cordes (Praxis Inc.); Joseph Hartsell (Praxis Inc.); Mark Strickman* (George Mason University) 2:50 PM

Break

3:20 PM Cyber Security 6: Authentication, Detection, and Forensics 100: A Robust, Non-blind High Capacity & Secure Digital Watermarking Scheme for Image Authentication and Tampering Localization and Recovery via the Discrete Wavelet Transform Dalila B. Megherbi (CMINDS center /ECE, UMASS Lowell)*; Swapnil Swapnil (CMINDS) 86: Volatile Memory Extraction-Based Approach for Level 0-1 CPS Forensics Rima Asmar Awad (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Mike Rogers (Tennessee Technological University); Juan Lopez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Kalyan Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)* 27: Malware Detection using Behavioral Whitelisting of Computer Systems Spiros Mancoridis (Drexel University)*; Saumya Saxena (Drexel University) Land/Maritime Borders & Critical Infrastructure Protection 6: Risk and Threat Assessment 92: Multi-Stakeholder Resilient Infrastructure Decision Support under Dynamic Environmental and Adaptive Adversarial Settings Mary Elizabeth Warner (Northeastern University)*; Samrat Chatterjee (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Auroop Ganguly (Northeastern University); Robert Brigantic (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) 104: Cascaded Neural Networks for Identification and Posture-Based Threat Assessment of Armed People Benjamin A Abruzzo (US Army)*; Kevin Carey (United States Military Academy); Christopher Lowrance (United States Military Academy); Eric Struzinger (United States Military Academy); Christopher Korpela (USMA); Ross Arnold (US Army) 105: Full Body Beamsteered Wi-Fi Imaging and Threat Classifier for Public Transportation Paul C. Proffitt (UMass Dartmouth)*, Dr. Honggang Wang (UMass Dartmouth) 96: Recognizing Radicalization Indicators in Text Documents Using Human-in-the-Loop Information Extraction and Natural Language Processing Techniques Benjamin W.K. Hung*, Shashika R. Muramudalige, Anura P. Jayasumana (Colorado State University); Jytte Klausen, Rosanne Libretti, Evan Moloney, Priyanka Renugopalakrishnan (Brandeis University)