2015 IEEE International Symposium on

Technologies for Homeland Security

14-16 April 2015, Westin Hotel, Waltham, MA

no seeum

2015 IEEE HST Symposium Peer Selected Paper Program

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
4:00 PM
to
5:30 PM
Cyber Security Session 1: Test and Evaluation 1

Study of Authentication with IoT Testbed

Matthew Crossman, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; Hong Liu, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Virtual SCADA Systems for Cyber Securityc

Zach Thornton, Mississippi State University; Thomas Morris, Mississippi State University; David Mudd, MSU

Applied Vulnerability Detection System

Jeffrey Smith, BAE Systems

 

Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery, and Response Session 1: Critical Infrastructure

Identifying Security Gaps in International Transportation Critical Infrastructure in Preparation for Improved Response and Recovery

Nader Mehravari, Carnegie Mellon University

Modelling and Real-time Analysis of Critical Infrastructure Using Discrete Event Systems on Graphs

Samir Puuska, National Defence University; Jouko Vankka, ; Kasper Kansanen, MPKK; Lauri Rummukainen, National Defence University

Speeding Power Restoration: Protected Data-sharing and Business Processes for Fleet Response

Robert Desourdis, SAIC; John Molnar, All Hazards Consortium; Tom Moran, All Hazards Consortium

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 1: Operational Scenarios and Assessments

Experimental Designs for Testing Metal Detectors at a Large Sports Stadium

Christie Nelson, Rutgers University; Paul Kantor, Rutgers University; Dennis Egan; Alisa Matlin; Brian Nakamura; Brian Ricks; Fred Roberts; Michael Tobia; Ryan Whytlaw; Michael Young,

The Rise of Unaccompanied Alien Children: Assessing the Performance of a Transition Center with Queuing Theory

Javier Rubio-Herrero, CCICADA, Rutgers University

Nationwide Secure Video, Voice and Data Broadcast for All-Hazards Situational Awareness

Robert Desourdis, SAIC; Mark O'Brien, SpectraRep

  

Biometrics & Forensics Session 1: Novel Biometrics 1

Standoff Human Identification Using Body Shape

Shari Matzner, Pacific Northwest National Lab; Evelyn Boettcher, Air Force Research Laboratory; Darrell Lochtefeld, Air Force Research Laboratory; Timothy Webb, Air Force Research Laboratory; Alejandro Heredia-Langner, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Brett Amidan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Comparing and Combining Underfoot Pressure Features for Shod and Unshod Gait Biometrics

Patrick Connor, ViTRAK Systems Inc.

Person Re-Identification using Geometry Constrained Human Trajectory Modeling

Pranav Mantini, University of Houston; Shishr Shah

 

Big Data Special Session

XDATA: A flexible toolkit for data analysis at scale

Wade Shen, DARPA

TBD

Adam Fuchs, Sqrrl

Big Data Architectural Challenges in Cyber Security, Biometrics, and Disaster Response

Jeremy Kepner, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

TBD

Charles Lewis, MITRE

 

   

 

 

 

Wednesday, April 15, 2015
8:00 AM
to
10:00 AM
Cyber Security Session 2: Software Assurance

Securing Applications with Dyninst

Christopher Reffett, George Mason University; Dan Fleck, George Mason University

Securing the supply chain for commodity IT devices by automated scenario generation

Steven Jilcott, Raytheon BBN Technologies; Alex Jordan, Raytheon BBN Technologies

Predicting Cyber Security Using Quality Data

Carol Woody, SEI

Code Pulse: Real-Time Code Coverage for Penetration Testing Activities

Hassan Radwan, Secure Decisions; Ken Prole, Secure Decisions

 

Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery, and Response Session 2: Big Data for Automated Event Detection

Analyzing Real Time Terrorism Data

Ibrahim Toure, UMBC; Aryya Gangopadhyay, UMBC

Identifying Firsthand Accounts of Emergencies from Social Media

Lucas Overbey, SPAWARSYSCEN ATLANTIC; Scott Batson, ; Bryan Williams, SPAWARSYSCEN ATLANTIC; LaKeisha Williams, SPAWARSYSCEN ATLANTIC; Benjamin Greco, SPAWARSYSCEN ATLANTIC; Seth Bartynski, University of Pennsylvania; Ana Carmen Gonzalez, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez

To Be Or Not To Be IID: Can Zipf’s Law Help?

Leo Behe, ; Zach Wheeler, ; Christie Nelson, Rutgers University; Brian Knopp, ; William Pottenger,

Node Attributes and Edge Structure for Large Scale Big Data Network Analytics and Community Detection

Pravin Chopade, North Carolina A&T State University; Justin Zhan, North Carolina A&T State University; Marwan Bikdash, North Carolina A&T State University

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 2: Ground-based Surveillance

Perimeter Security Intruder Tracking and Classification Using an Array of Low Cost Ultra-Wideband (UWB) Radars

Brian Flynn, Time Domain; Jeff Johnson, Time Domain; Henry Mahler, Time Domain

Power Systems for Remote Sensors on the Northern Border

Lin Simpson, National Renewable Energy Lab

Acoustic System for Low Flying Aircraft Detection

Hady Salloum, Stevens Inst. of Technology; David Masters, Department of Homeland Security, Science and Technology Directorate; Alexander Sedunov, Stevens Institute of Technology; Nikolay Sedunov, Stevens Institute of Technology; Alexander Sutin, Stevens Institute of Technology

40nW subthreshold event detector chip for seismic sensors

Uldric Antao, University of Southern Calif.; John Choma, University of Southern Calif.; Alireza Dibazar, University of Southern Calif.; Theodore Berger, University of Southern Calif.

 

Biometrics & Forensics Session 2: Iris

The States of Dilation for Iris Recognition: A Preliminary Study

A Clark, LPS; R Gejji, UMD/LPS; A Ross, MSU

Understanding the Subject-Specific Effects of Pupil Dilation on Iris Recognition in the NIR Spectrum

A Clark, LPS; R Gejji, UMD/LPS; S Crihalmeanu, MSU; A Ross, MSU

Iris Matching Algorithm on Many-Core Platforms

Chen Liu, Clarkson University; Benjamin Petroski, Clarkson University; Guthrie Cordone, Clarkson University; Gildo Torres, Clarkson University; Stephanie Schuckers, Clarkson University

A Multi Scale Multi Directional Shear Operator for Conjunctival vasculature recognition

Sriram Pavan Tankasala, UMKC; Plamen Doynov, UMKC

 

   
10:30 AM
to
NOON
Cyber Security Session 3: Test and Evaluation 2

BotTalker: Generating Encrypted, Customizable C&C Traces

Han Zhang, Colorado State University; Christos Papadopoulo, Colorado State University

Automated Failure Detection and Attribution in Virtual Environments

Rotem Guttman, Software Engineering Institute; Josh Hammerstein, Software Engineering Institute; Jeffery Mattson, Software Engineering Institute; Andrew Schlackman, Software Engineering Institute

Evaluating and Improving Cybersecurity Capabilities of the Energy Critical Infrastructure

Nader Mehravari, Carnegie Mellon University

 

Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery, and Response Session 3: Community Preparedness Assessment

Mitigating the Impact of Transportation Network Disruptions on Evacuation

Veeresh Basavaraj, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; Daniel Noyes, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; Nicholas Lownes, University of Connecticut; Lance Fiondella, UMass Dartmouth

Measurement of locality specific resilience: an operational model

Jennifer Schneider, RIT; Carol Romanowski, RIT; Rajendra Raj, RIT; Sumita Mishra, Rochester Institute of Technol; Kent Stein, RIT

Cybersecurity risks of RFID for mines and unexploded ordnance

Warren Axelrod, Delta Risk LLC

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 3: Maritime Surveillance

Joint Ship Classification and Learning

Katia Estabridis, Naval Air Weapons Center

The ACCAM Model: Simulating Aviation Mission Readiness for United States Coast Guard Stations

Curtis McGinity, Rutgers University; Endre Boros, Rutgers University; Kevin Hanson, ; Paul Kantor, Rutgers University; Fred Roberts, ; Brian Nakamura, ; Christie Nelson, Rutgers University; Thomas Rader, ; Chad Conrad, ; Brian Ricks, ; Patrick Ball

Context-based Models to Overcome Operational Challenges in Maritime Security

Diego Martinez Ayala, University of Connecticut, Manisha Mishra, University of Connecticut

 

Biometrics & Forensics Session 3: Face and Multimodal Biometrics

Analysis of the Effects of Using Multi-channel RGB Color Images on Face Recognition Accuracy

Iliana Voynichka, University of Massachusetts; Dalila Megherbi, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Channel Compensation for Face Recognition in Video

Kevin Brady, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Rank-Based Score Normalization for Multi-Biometric Score Fusion

Panagiotis Moutafis, University of Houston; Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston

 

Business Track Session 3:
 
   
1:00 PM
to
3:00 PM
Cyber Security Session 4: Panel Session
Panel
Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery and Response Session 4: Community Security

Applying a space-based security recovery scheme for critical homeland security cyberinfrastructure utilizing the NASA Tracking and Data Relay (TDRS) satellite constellation

Harry Shaw, NASA/GSFC; Frank Stocklin, NASA; Andre Fortin, NASA; David Israel, NASA; Asoka Dissanayake, Exelis; Denise Gilliland, Exelis; Richard LaFontaine, Exelis; Richard Broomandan, Exelis; Nancy Hyunh, Exelis

Mobile Access Control for Emergency First Responders

Joel Land, JHU/APL; Maria Spezio, JHU/APL; Chris Obremski, JHU/APL; Thomas Smith, JHU/APL; Maria Vachino, JHU/APL

Another method of evaluating the results of shooting

Zdenek Malanik, Thomas Bata University in Zlin

Safety in View: A Public Safety Visual Analytics Tool Based on CCTV Camera Angles of View

Abish Malik, Purdue University; Hanye Xu, Purdue University; James Tay, Purdue University; Shehzad Afzal, Purdue University; David Ebert, Purdue University

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 4: Imaging Sensors and Analytics

License Plate Reader, Image Acquisition and Analysis

Pramud Rawat, Data Analysis & Simulation Service

AESOP: Adaptive Event detection SOftware using Programming by example

Ashwin Thangali, Vecna Technologies; Harsha Prasad, Vecna Technologies; Sai Kethamakka, Vecna Technologies; Neal Checka, Vecna Technologies

Quality assessment of color images affected by transmission error, quantization noise, and non-eccentricity pattern noise

Arash Samani, Tufts University; Karen Panetta, Tufts University; Sos Agaian, University of Texas at San Antonio

An efficient multi-stage hyper-spectral aerial image registration technique in the presence of differential spatial and temporal sensor uncertainty with application to large Critical Infrastructures & Key Resources (CIKR) Surveillance

Imran Vakhil, AFRL, USA; Dalila Megherbi, University of Massachusetts, L; John Mallas, AFRL

 

Biometrics & Forensics Session 4: Bio-Trace and Multispectral Exploitation

Bio-Trace Identification and Geolocation System for Analytical Applications

Fred Goodman, MITRE; Mark Bush, Florida Institute of Technology; Caroline Gary, MITRE; Jonathan Doughty, MITRE; Carol Christou, MITRE; Darren Deanto, MITRE; Ben Hu, MITRE; Crystal McMichael, Florida Institute of Technology; Beth Hultman, MITRE

Geolocation Analysis Using Maxent and Plant Sample Data

Carol Christou, MITRE; Caroline Gary, MITRE; Fred Goodman, MITRE; Darren Deanto, MITRE; Garry Jacyna, MITRE

Forensic Detection System Using Video-Stabilized Coded Aperture Snapshot Spectral Camera

Sehoon Lim, SRI International; Choongyeun Cho, SRI International; Sek Chai, SRI International

 

Business Track Session 4:
 
   
3:30 PM
to
5:00 PM
Cyber Security Session 5: Metrics

Quantifying the Impact of Data Loss Incidents on Publicly-traded Organizations

Tien-Shih Hsieh, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; Daniel Noyes, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; Lance Fiondella, UMass Dartmouth; Hong Liu, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Quantifying mixed uncertainties in cyber attacker payoffs

Samrat Chatterjee, Pacific Northwest National Lab; Mahantesh Halappanavar, PNNL; Ramakrishna Tipireddy, ; Matthew Oster, PNNL; Sudip Saha

Quantitative Evaluation of Moving Target Technology

Paula Donovan, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Jeffrey McLamb, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; James Riordan, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Charles Wright, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

 

Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery, and Response Session 5: Decision Support Systems

Architecture for a system providing a common operating picture of critical infrastructure

Lauri Lääperi, National Defence University; Jouko Vankka

Interactive Visual Analytic Tools for Forensic Analysis of Mass Casualty Incidents using DIORAMA-II

Aura Ganz, University of Massachusetts; James Schafer, UMASS Amherst; Jingyan Tang, UMASS Amherst; Zhuorui Yang, UMASS Amherst; Jun Yi, UMASS Amherst

Scalable Framework for Emergency Response Decision Support Systems

Shalini Sati, Mitre

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 5: Cargo Screening

Survey of Large-Scale Cargo Inspection Technologies

Ron Bentley, Sensor Concepts and Application

High energy X-ray imaging technology for the detection of dangerous materials in air freight containers

Sanjeevareddy Kolkoori, BAM Federal Materials Reserach; Dr. Norma Wrobel, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany; Stefan Hohendorf, ; prof. Uwe Ewert, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany

A new X-ray backscatter technology for aviation security applications

Dr. Norma Wrobel, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany; Sanjeevareddy Kolkoori, BAM Federal Materials Reserach; prof. Uwe Ewert, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany

 

Biometrics & Forensics Session 5: DNA

Sherlock's Toolkit : A Forensic DNA Analysis System

Darrell Ricke, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Anna Shcherbina, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Nelson Chiu, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Eric Schwoebel, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; James Harper, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Martha Petrovick, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Tara Boettcher, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Christina Zook, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Johanna Bobrow, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Edward Wack, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Rapid Sequence Identification of Potential Pathogens Using Big Data Technologies

Stephanie Dodson, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Darrell Ricke, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Jeremy Kepner, ; Nelson Chiu, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Anna Shcherbina, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

 

Business Track Session 5:
 
 

 

Thursday, April 16, 2015
10:30 AM
to
NOON
Cyber Security Session 6: Big Data

Big-Data Architecture for Cyber Attack Graphs: Representing Security Relationships in NoSQL Graph Databases

Steven Noel, MITRE; Eric Harley, MITRE; Kam Him Tam, The MITRE Corporation; Greg Gyor, The MITRE Corporation

Scalable malware forensics using phylogenetic analysis

Steven Jilcott, Raytheon BBN Technologies

Improving the Veracity of Homeland Security Big Data Through Computing on Masked Data

Vijay Gadepally, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Braden Hancock, Benjamin Kaiser, Jeremy Kepner, Pete Michaleas, Mayank Varia, Arkady Yerukhimovich

 

Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery, and Response Session 6: Simulation and Training

Using Real-Time Chemical Plume Models In Virtual Training Systems

Adam Moses, Naval Research Lab; Keith Obenschain, Jay Boris, Gopal Patnaik

Comparing Evacuation Preparation Factors For Stadiums

Roshan Thapaliya, Howard University; Brian Ricks

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 6: Radiological Nuclear Sensors

Elimination of Nuisance Alarms through the use of HPGe in Primary Portal Applications

Joseph McCabe, ORTEC--AMETEK

Standoff Detection of Thermal and Fast Neutrons

Anthony Hutcheson, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory; Bernard Phlips, U.S. Naval research Laboratory; Eric Wulf, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory; Lee Mitchell, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory; Richard Woolf, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

Study on Detector Geometry for Active Non-destructive Inspection System of SNMs by Nuclear Resonance Fluoresce

Hideaki Ohgaki, Kyoto University; Hani NEGM, Kyoto University; Izuru Daito, Kyoto University; Toshutada Hori, Kyoto University; Toshiteru Kii, Kyoto University; Heishun Zen, Kyoto University; Ryoichi Hajima, Japan Atomic Energy Agency; Takehiko Hayakawa, Japan Atomic Energy Agency; Toshiyuki Shizuma, Japan Atomic Energy Agency; Shinya Fuimoto, Pony Industry

Gamma-Ray and Fast Neutron Imager with Thermal Neutron Detection Capability for Detecting Shielded and Bare Nuclear Material

Andreas Enqvist, University of Florida; James Walker, Nanoptics; Young Noh, Nanoptics; Richard Farley, Nanoptics; Adam Veige, University of Florida

 

Biometrics & Forensic Session 6: Novel Biometrics 2

An Investigation on Touch Biometrics: Behavioral Factors on Screen Size, Physical Context and Application Context

Tao Feng, University of Houston; Xi Zhao, University of Houston; Nick DeSalvo, University of Houston; Tzu-Hua Liu, University of Houston; Zhimin Gao, University of Houston; Xi Wang, University of Houston; Weidong Shi, University of Houston

Security after Login: Identity Change Detection on Smartphones Using Sensor Fusion

Tao Feng, University of Houston; Xi Zhao, University of Houston; Nick DeSalvo, University of Houston; Zhimin Gao, University of Houston; Xi Wang, University of Houston; Weidong Shi, University of Houston

On the Uniqueness of Fingerprints via Mining of Statistically Rare Features

Indira Munagani, Intel Corporation; Michael Hsiao, Virginia Tech; Lynn Abbott, Virginia Tech

 

Business Track Session 6:
 
   
1:00 PM
to
3:00 PM
Cyber Security Session 7: Panel

Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery, and Response Session 7: Modern Emergency Management

3D Printed Rapid Disaster Response

Alberto Lacaze, Robotic Research, LLC; Karl Murphy, Robotic Research, LLC; Edward Mottern, Robotic Research, LLC; Katrina Corley, Robotic Research, LLC; Kai-Dee Chu, Department of Homeland Security; James Frelk

Real-time Prediction of Gas Contaminant Concentration from a Ground Intruder using a UAV

Michael Demetriou, Worcester Polytechnic Institut; Nikolaos Gatsonis, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Tatiana Egorova, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Decision-theoretic Route Planner: Using a genetic algorithm specialized with non-uniform distributions and NIIRS values

Marisa Gioioso, Milcord; Timothy Clark, Milcord; Alper Caglayan, Milcord; Mike Toothaker, Milcord

SENEKA - Situation Responsive Networking of Mobile Robots for Disaster Management

Christian Frey, Fraunhofer Institute IOSB; Janko Ptereit, Fraunhofer Institute IOSB; Thomas Emter, Fraunhofer Institute IOSB; Igor Tchouchenkov, ; Thomas Mueller, ; Martin Tittel, ; Rainer Worst, ; Kai Pfeiffer, ; Moritz Walter, ; Sven Rademacher, ; Juergen Woellenstein, ; Andreas Wenzel, ; Fabian Mueller

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 7: Radiological Nuclear Algorithms

Testing Radiation Portal Algorithms Using Factor Covering Combinatorial Designs

Siddhartha Dalal, AIG; Ashish Jain, iConectiv; Paul Kantor, Rutgers University

High Event Rate, Pulse Shape Discrimination Algorithm for CLYC

Erik Johnson, Radiation Monitoring Devices; Chad Whitney, Radiation Monitoring Devices; Sam Vogel, Radiation Monitoring Devices; James Christian, Radiation Monitoring Devices; Keith Holbert, Arizona State University; Premkumar Chandhran, Arizona State University

Validation of Energy Weighted Counts Algorithm for Radiation Portal Monitor Using Plastic Scintillator

Hyun-Cheol Lee, Yonsei University; Wook-Geun Shin, Department of Radiation Convergence Engineering, Yonsei University, Korea; Hyo Jun Park, Department of Radiation Convergence Engineering, Yonsei University, Korea; Ki Hun Bae, Nucare Medical Systems, Incheon, Korea; Yong Kwon Kim, Nucare Medical Systems, Incheon, Korea; Jin Hun Joung, Nucare Medical Systems, Incheon, Korea; Chul Hee Min, Department of Radiation Convergence Engineering, Yonsei University, Korea

 

Biometrics & Forensics Session 7: Big Data

Global Pattern Search at Scale

Matthew Schmidt, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; R. Jordan Crouser, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Stephen Kelley, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Daniel Hook, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Elizabeth Ferme, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Robert Carrington, MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Albert Reuther, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

 

   
3:30 PM
to
5:30 PM

Cyber Security Session 8: Supply Chain, Insider Threat, Cloud Forensics

Supply Chain

Genetic Algorithm for Hardware Trojan Detection with Ring Oscillator Network (RON)

Nima Karimian, University of Connecticut; Fatemeh Tehranipoor, University of Connecticut; Md. Tauhidur Rahman, University of Connecticut; Shane Kelly, University of Connecticut; Domenic Forte, University of Connecticut

An RFID-based Technology for Electronic Component and System Counterfeit Detection and Traceability

Kun Yang, University of Connecticut; Domenic Forte, University of Connecticut; Mohammad (Mark) Tehranipoor, University of Connecticut

Insider Threat

Caught in the Act of an Insider Attack: Detection and Assessment of Insider Threat

Philip Legg, Cyber Security Centre, University of Oxford, UK.; Oliver Buckeley, Cyber Security Centre, University of Oxford; Michael Goldsmith, Cyber Security Centre, University of Oxford, UK.; Sadie Creese, Cyber Security Centre, University of Oxford, UK.

Cloud Forensics

Scenario-based Design for a Cloud Forensics Portal

Rajeev Agrawal, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University ; Jessie Walker, University of Ark Pine Bluff ; Curtis Jackson, ; Cameron Seay, North Carolina A & T State University

Attack and Disaster Preparation, Recovery, and Response Session 8:

 

Land and Maritime Border Security Session 8:
 

Biometrics & Forensics Session 8:

 

   

 

l>